You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2021 A-term

Modern Hebrew (MODHEB) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
MODHEB 100 A Introduction To Hebrew Language And Culture 12525 Hadar Khazzam-Horovitz TTh 12:40pm - 2:10pm

Near Eastern Languages and Civilization (NEAR E) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NEAR E 101 A Gateway To The Near East 12601 Melike Yucel-Koc F 10:30am - 11:30am
NEAR E 201 A Introduction To The Ancient Near East 12603 Gary Martin to be arranged
NEAR E 229 A Introduction To Islamic Civilization 12605 Hamza M. Zafer to be arranged
NEAR E 269 A Music Cultures Of The Silk Road 14545 Talant Mawkanuli T 1:10pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 286 A Themes In Near Eastern Literature 12608 Naghmeh Samini TTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 328 A Bioethics: Secular And Jewish Perspectives 12610 Hadar Khazzam-Horovitz TThF 10:20am - 11:50am
NEAR E 334 A Culture Of The Arab World 12611 Hussein Elkhafaifi W 1:10pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 534 A Culture Of The Arab World 12618 Hussein Elkhafaifi W 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2021 B-term

Near Eastern Languages and Civilization (NEAR E) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NEAR E 230 A Introduction To Muslim Beliefs And Practices 12606 Hamza M. Zafer to be arranged
NEAR E 266 A The Modern Middle East And Central Asia 12607 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 335 A Language Conflict And Identity In The Middle East And North Africa 12612 Hussein Elkhafaifi Th 1:10pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 535 A Language Conflict And Identity In The Middle East And North Africa 12619 Hussein Elkhafaifi Th 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2021 Full-term

Arabic (ARAB) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARAB 105 A Intensive Elementary Arabic 10123 Nida Kiali MTWThF 9:10am - 12:30pm
ARAB 205 A Intensive Intermediate Arabic 10124 Khalid Ahmed MTWThF 9:10am - 12:30pm
ARAB 490 A Supervised Study 10126 to be arranged
ARAB 499 A Undergraduate Research 10127 to be arranged
ARAB 515 A Intensive Elementary Arabic 10128 Nida Kiali MTWThF 9:10am - 12:30pm
ARAB 525 A Intensive Intermediate Arabic 10129 Khalid Ahmed MTWThF 9:10am - 12:30pm
ARAB 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10131 to be arranged

Biblical Hebrew (BIBHEB) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIBHEB 490 A Supervised Study 10416 to be arranged
BIBHEB 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10417 to be arranged

Modern Hebrew (MODHEB) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
MODHEB 490 A Supervised Study 12526 to be arranged
MODHEB 499 A Undergraduate Research 12527 to be arranged
MODHEB 600 A Independent Study Or Research 12528 to be arranged

Near Eastern Languages and Civilization (NEAR E) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NEAR E 234 A Introduction To Shi'ism 14468 Terri L. DeYoung TTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 490 A Supervised Study 12614 to be arranged
NEAR E 498 A Senior Essay 12615 to be arranged
NEAR E 499 A Undergraduate Research 12616 to be arranged
NEAR E 499 B Undergraduate Research 12617 W 8:30am - 10:40am
NEAR E 600 A Independent Study Or Research 12620 to be arranged

Persian (PRSAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PRSAN 105 A Intensive Elementary Persian 13288 Shahrzad Shams MTWThF 5:20pm - 8:30pm
PRSAN 490 A Supervised Study 13289 to be arranged
PRSAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 13290 to be arranged
PRSAN 515 A Intensive Elementary Persian 13291 Shahrzad Shams MTWThF 5:20pm - 8:30pm
PRSAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13292 to be arranged

Turkish (TKISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TKISH 105 A Intensive Elementary Turkish 14140 Melike Yucel-Koc MTWThF 10:20am - 1:40pm
TKISH 490 A Supervised Study 14141 to be arranged
TKISH 499 A Undergraduate Research 14142 to be arranged
TKISH 515 A Intensive Elementary Turkish 14143 Melike Yucel-Koc MTTh 10:20am - 1:40pm
TKISH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 14144 to be arranged

Turkic (TURKIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TURKIC 490 A Supervised Study 14228 to be arranged
TURKIC 499 A Undergraduate Research 14229 to be arranged
TURKIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 14230 to be arranged

Autumn 2021

Arabic (ARAB) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARAB 101 A Elementary Arabic 10368 Khalid Ahmed MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ARAB 201 A Intermediate Arabic 10369 Khalid Ahmed MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARAB 401 A Current Issues In Arab Media 10370 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ARAB 412 A Introduction To Classical Arabic 10371 Hamza M. Zafer MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ARAB 490 A Supervised Study 10372 to be arranged
ARAB 499 A Undergraduate Research 10373 to be arranged
ARAB 511 A Elementary Arabic 10374 Khalid Ahmed MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ARAB 521 A Intermediate Arabic 10375 Khalid Ahmed MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARAB 541 A Current Issues In Arab Media 10376 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ARAB 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10377 to be arranged

Biblical Hebrew (BIBHEB) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIBHEB 201 A Biblical Hebrew Poetry 11403 Scott Noegel TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIBHEB 490 A Supervised Study 11404 to be arranged
BIBHEB 499 A Undergraduate Research 11405 to be arranged
BIBHEB 521 A Biblical Hebrew Poetry 11406 Scott Noegel TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIBHEB 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11407 to be arranged

Egyptian (EGYPT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
EGYPT 101 A Hieroglyphic Egyptian I 14510 Scott Noegel TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
EGYPT 511 A Hieroglyphic Egyptian I 14511 Scott Noegel TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Kazakh (KAZAKH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KAZAKH 201 A Intermediate Kazakh 17160 Talant Mawkanuli TWTh 9:30am - 10:50am
KAZAKH 490 A Supervised Study 17161 to be arranged
KAZAKH 499 A Undergraduate Research 17162 to be arranged
KAZAKH 521 A Intermediate Kazakh 17163 Talant Mawkanuli TWTh 9:30am - 10:50am
KAZAKH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 17164 to be arranged

Modern Hebrew (MODHEB) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
MODHEB 101 A Elementary Modern Hebrew 18664 Hadar Khazzam-Horovitz MW 9:30am - 11:20am
F 9:30am - 10:20am
MODHEB 201 A Intermediate Modern Hebrew 18665 Hadar Khazzam-Horovitz TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
F 10:30am - 11:20am
MODHEB 408 A Modern Hebrew Prose 18667 Naomi B. Sokoloff TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
MODHEB 490 A Supervised Study 18668 to be arranged
MODHEB 499 A Undergraduate Research 18669 to be arranged
MODHEB 511 A Elementary Modern Hebrew 18670 Hadar Khazzam-Horovitz MW 9:30am - 11:20am
F 9:30am - 10:20am
MODHEB 521 A Intermediate Modern Hebrew 18671 Hadar Khazzam-Horovitz TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
F 10:30am - 11:20am
MODHEB 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18672 to be arranged

Near Eastern Languages and Civilization (NEAR E) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
NEAR E 101 A Gateway To The Near East 19214 Stephanie Selover MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 101 AA Gateway To The Near East 19215 Stephanie Selover F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
NEAR E 101 AB Gateway To The Near East 19216 Stephanie Selover F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 101 AC Gateway To The Near East 19217 Stephanie Selover F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
NEAR E 101 AD Gateway To The Near East 19218 Stephanie Selover F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
NEAR E 101 AE Gateway To The Near East 19219 Stephanie Selover F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 101 AF Gateway To The Near East 19220 Stephanie Selover F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
NEAR E 196 A Introductory Studies In Near Eastern Langauges And Civilizations 19221 Melike Yucel-Koc TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
NEAR E 268 A Introduction To The Silk Road 19222 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 296 B Special Studies In Near Eastern Languages And Civilization 19224 Terri L. DeYoung TTh 6:00pm - 7:50pm
NEAR E 302 A Religions Of The Ancient World 23200 Scott Noegel TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
NEAR E 357 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asia 19226 Talant Mawkanuli W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 432 A Arabic Sociolinguistics 19229 Hussein Elkhafaifi W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 490 A Supervised Study 19230 to be arranged
NEAR E 491 A Senior Seminar In Near Eastern Languages And Civilization 19231 Selim Sırrı Kuru W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
NEAR E 498 A Senior Essay 19232 to be arranged
NEAR E 499 A Undergraduate Research 19233 to be arranged
NEAR E 539 A Arabic Sociolinguistics 19235 Hussein Elkhafaifi W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 558 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asia 19236 Talant Mawkanuli W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
NEAR E 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19238 to be arranged
NEAR E 700 A Master's Thesis 19239 to be arranged

Persian (PRSAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PRSAN 101 A Elementary Persian 20613 Shahrzad Shams MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
PRSAN 201 A Intermediate Persian 20614 Shahrzad Shams TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 11:30am - 12:20pm
PRSAN 405 A Media Persian 20615 Aria Fani TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
PRSAN 490 A Supervised Study 20616 to be arranged
PRSAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 20617 to be arranged
PRSAN 511 A Elementary Persian 20618 Shahrzad Shams MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
PRSAN 521 A Intermediate Persian 20619 Shahrzad Shams TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 11:30am - 12:20pm
PRSAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 20620 to be arranged

Turkish (TKISH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TKISH 101 A Elementary Turkish 22498 Melike Yucel-Koc MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TKISH 201 A Intermediate Turkish 22499 Melike Yucel-Koc MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
TKISH 404 A Islam In The Modern Turkish Republic 22500 Selim Sırrı Kuru TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
TKISH 490 A Supervised Study 22501 to be arranged
TKISH 499 A Undergraduate Research 22502 to be arranged
TKISH 511 A Elementary Turkish 22503 Melike Yucel-Koc MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TKISH 521 A Intermediate Turkish 22504 Melike Yucel-Koc MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
TKISH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 22505 to be arranged

Turkic (TURKIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TURKIC 490 A Supervised Study 22713 to be arranged
TURKIC 499 A Undergraduate Research 22714 to be arranged
TURKIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 22715 to be arranged

Uygur (UYGUR) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
UYGUR 201 A Intermediate Uygur 22826 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
UYGUR 490 A Supervised Study 22827 to be arranged
UYGUR 499 A Undergraduate Research 22828 to be arranged
UYGUR 596 A Special Studies In Uygur 22829 Talant Mawkanuli to be arranged
UYGUR 600 A Independent Study Or Research 22830 to be arranged

Uzbek (UZBEK) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
UZBEK 490 A Supervised Study 22831 to be arranged
UZBEK 499 A Undergraduate Research 22832 to be arranged
UZBEK 600 A Independent Study Or Research 22833 to be arranged
Share