You are here

5th year of cooperation with the NELC-PISP Iranian Film Initiative at SIFF and films from our region at the Festival

Submitted by Bret Windhauser on May 6, 2019 - 8:34pm
siff iranian film initiative

The Persian and Iranian Studies Program in the NELC department is happy to again partner with the Iranian Film Initiative to bring new films to the Seattle area.  The Seattle International Film Festival of 2019 is showing four films on Iran during the festival.  In addition, there are many films from all over the Middle East and Central Asian regions to enjoy in the following month.  Please find a full list of the films below.

Make sure to purchase your tickets in advance, as the films do fill up.  

To celebrate the fifth year of collaboration NELC-PISP invites Shahram Mokri for a lecture at the University of Washington on May 19th. Shahram Mokri (شهرام مکری‎) is an Iranian film director and screenwriter. His film, Fish & Cat was shown at the 70th Venice International Film Festival and won the special orizzonti award for innovative content. He was nominated for the 2013 Asia Pacific Screen Award for Achievement in Directing for Fish & Cat. For his short film The Dragonfly Storm, Mokri won Best Director at the 2007 Noor Iranian Film Festival.

Here are the films and screening times:

Iranian Film Festival 2019:

3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)

Sat 5/18 Lincoln Square 6:00pm

Sun 5/19 SIFF Cinema Uptown 6:30pm

Orange Days (Arash Lahooti)

Mon 5/20 Lincoln Square 6:30pm

Wed 5/22 SIFF Cinema Uptown 3:30pm

Fri 5/24 Pac Place 11:00am

Hat-Trick (Ramin Lavafipour)

Fri 5/24 Lincoln Square 6:30pm

Fri 5/31 SIFF Cinema Uptown 6:00pm

Cold Sweat (Soheil Beiraghi)

Tue 5/21 SIFF Cinema Uptown 6:00pm

Sun 5/26 Lincoln Square 6:00pm

Other movies from the region

Afghanistan:

A Thousand Girls Like Me ( Sahra Mosawi-Mani)

Tus 5/21 Lincoln Square 6:30pm

Mon 6/3 SIFF Cinema Uptown 6:00pm

Fri 6/7 AMC Pacific Place 11:00am

Egypt:

EXT. Night ( Ahmad Abdalla)

Sat 5/25 Lincoln Square 8:30pm

Mon 5/27 SIFF Cinema Uptown 8:00pm

Tue 5/28 AMC Pacific Place 4:30pm

Yomeddine ( A.B. Shawky)

Fri 5/17 SIFF Cinema Uptown 8:30pm

Mon 5/20 AMC Pacific Place 4:30pm

Israel:

Barbara Rubin & the Exploding NY Underground ( Chuck Smith)

Tue 5/21 SIFF Cinema Uptown 8:30pm

Wed 6/5 SIFF Cinema Uptown 9:30pm

Fig Tree ( Aäläm-Wärqe Davidian)

Sun 5/19 Ark Lodge Cinemas 6:00pm

Tue 5/21 AMC Pacific Place 7:15

Redemption ( Boaz Yehonaton Yacov, Joseph Madmony)

Sun 5/19 Ark Lodge Cinemas 3:30pm

Wed 5/22 AMC Pacific Place 7:00pm

Tel Aviv On Fire ( Sameh Zoabi)

Thur 5/30 AMC Pacific Place 7:00pm

Fri 5/31 SIFF Cinema Uptown 3:30pm

The Dive ( Yona Rozenkier)

Mon 5/27 SIFF Cinema Uptown 5:30pm

Tue 5/28 SIFF Cinema Uptown 3:30pm

Fri 5/31 AMC Pacific Place 1:30pm

Kazakhstan:

Ayka ( Sergey Dvortsevoy)

Sun 5/19 Lincoln Square 1:00pm

Fri 6/7 SIFF Cinema Uptown 9:30pm

Sat 6/8 SIFF Cinema Uptown 3:30pm

Morocco:

Urgent ( Mohcine Besri)

Sat 5/18 SIFF Cinema Uptown 11:30am

Sun 5/19 AMC Pacific Place 8:30pm

Wed 5/29 Lincoln Square 8:45pm

Qatar:

Midnight Traveler ( Hassan Fazili)

Mon 5/27 AMC Pacific Place 11:00am

Wed 5/29 SIFF Cinema Uptown 6:30pm

Turkey:

Human Nature (Adam Bolt)

Fri 5/17 SIFF Cinema Uptown 4:30pm

Sat 5/25 SIFF Cinema Uptown 9:00pm

Mon 5/27 SIFF Cinema Egyptian 1:15pm

Saf ( Ali Vatansever)

Sat 5/18 SIFF Cinema Uptown 8:00pm

Sun 5/26 Lincoln Square 3:30pm

Sibel ( Cagla Zencirci, Guillaume Giovanetti)

Sat 5/18 SIFF Cinema Uptown 5:30pm

Sun 5/19 SIFF Cinema Uptown 12:00pm

The Announcement ( Mahmut Fazil Coskun)

Tue 5/21 Lincoln Square 8:30pm

Sat 6/8 SIFF Cinema Uptown 5:30pm

Sun 6/9 AMC Pacific Place 4:00pm

Share