You are here

Student Award Recipients

2019-2020
Manal Ahmed
Easa A. Bateh Fellowship
Piper Coyner
Naficy Scholarship in Persian Studies
Aegron Ethen
Dr. Paul Leroy Award in Ancient Egyptian Studies
David Fakhraee
Aryan Khorram Research Award on the Iranian-American Experience
Noah Gruenert
Aryan Khorram Research Award on the Iranian-American Experience
Hayim Katsman Maurice and Lois Schwartz Fellowship
Erin Kelleher Maurice and Lois Schwartz Fellowship
Kayla Van Kooten
The Friends of Persian Studies Student Fellowship
Ayda Apa Pomeshikov Maurice and Lois Schwartz Fellowship
Benjamin Rosenthal
Hooshang Afrassiabi Student Prize in Persian Studies
Pinar Ulumaskan Maurice and Lois Schwartz Fellowship
2013-2014
Jipar Duishembieva (Gr) Roshan Institute Fellowship for Excellence in Persian Studies
2012-2013
Tim Litts (Ungr) Boren Scholarship
Jennifer Webster (Gr) Roshan Institute Fellowship for Excellence in Persian Studies
2011-2012
Amanda Faith Detrick (Ungr) ROTC Project GO Scholarship
Marianne Fisher (Ungr) Fritz Scholar
Fawziah Al-Halaly (Ungr) Presidential Scholar
Shadi Hijazi (Ungr) Schwartz Fellow
Stefan Kamola (Gr) Roshan Institute Fellowship for Excellence in Persian Studies
Sevim Kebeli (Gr) Seventh Annual Turkish and Ottoman Literature Endowed Fellowship
Katherine MacDonald (Ungr) Naficy Scholarship in Persian Studies for 2012 Lederman Scholar via UW Humanities Scholarship
Amy Mehrton (Ungr) Hooshang Afrassiabi Essay Award
Jennifer Webster (Gr) Roshan Institute Fellowship for Excellence in Persian StudiesSchwartz Endowment Fellowship
2010-2011
Matthew Davis (Ungr) Gilman Scholarship (Egypt)
Cindy Elder (Gr) Maurice and Lois Schwartz Fellowship
Evrim Gormus (Gr) Maurice and Lois Schwartz Fellowship
Murat Inan (Gr) Roshan Cultural Heritage Institute Graduate Fellowship
Caitlyn Pratt (Ungr) Fulbright Recipient (Morocco)
Zeynep Seviner (Gr) Turkish and Ottoman Literature Endowed Fellowship
Jennifer Webster (Gr) Maurice and Lois Schwartz Fellowship
2009-2010
Sima Daad (Gr) Roshan Institute Fellowship for Excellence in Persian Studies
Matthew Gillman (Ungr) Critical Language Scholarship
James Gustafson (Gr) Roshan Institute Fellowship for Excellence in Persian Studies
Aaron Haley (Gr) Presenter at the Middle East and Islamic Consortium of British Columbia
Margaret Hellis (Ungr) Mary Gates Research Scholar
Murat Inan (Gr) Turkish and Ottoman Literature Endowed Fellowship
Stefan Kamola(Gr) Naficy Fellowship
Kristian Peterson (Gr) Roshan Institute Fellowship for Excellence in Persian Studies
William Reed (Gr) Michael A. Williams Endowment for Excellence Award
Alva Robinson (Gr) Fulbright Recipient (Kyrgyz Republic)
Rosemary Salzwedel (Ungr) Fritz Fellow
Ruben Shimonov(Ungr) McNair Scholar, Critical Language Scholarship
Amy Somermeyer (Ungr) CASA Fellow (Egypt)

Share